Difference between revisions of "Gun Mettle Update"
(link contracts) |
m (→Tweaked Weapons) |
||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan=8 | {{icon class|Soldier}}<br/>[[Soldier{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|soldier}}</span>]] | ! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan=8 | {{icon class|Soldier}}<br/>[[Soldier{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|soldier}}</span>]] | ||
! style="background: ;" rowspan=4 | {{Icon item|Air Strike|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Air Strike}} | ! style="background: ;" rowspan=4 | {{Icon item|Air Strike|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Air Strike}} | ||
| − | | {{c|+|Removed:}} Removed | + | | {{c|+|Removed:}} Removed clip size penalty. |
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|+|Changed:}} Reduced radius penalty from -15% to -10% | | {{c|+|Changed:}} Reduced radius penalty from -15% to -10% | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
| {{c|+|Added:}} Now 20% more accurate (less spread) | | {{c|+|Added:}} Now 20% more accurate (less spread) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{c|+| | + | | {{c|+|Changed:}} Increased spin up bonus from 10% to 20% |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: ;" rowspan=2 | {{Icon item|Natascha|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Natascha}} | ! style="background: ;" rowspan=2 | {{Icon item|Natascha|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Natascha}} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: ;" rowspan=1 | {{Icon item|Family Business|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Family Business}} | ! style="background: ;" rowspan=1 | {{Icon item|Family Business|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Family Business}} | ||
| − | | {{c|+|Added:}}Now has +15% increased attack speed | + | | {{c|+|Added:}} Now has +15% increased attack speed |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: ;" rowspan=1 | {{Icon item|Warrior's Spirit|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Warrior's Spirit}} | ! style="background: ;" rowspan=1 | {{Icon item|Warrior's Spirit|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Warrior's Spirit}} | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
| {{c|-|Added:}} Now has 10 second cool down on use | | {{c|-|Added:}} Now has 10 second cool down on use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |{{c|+|Changed:}} Can now overheal up to 400hp | + | | {{c|+|Changed:}} Can now overheal up to 400hp |
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|+|Added:}} Can be thrown (alt-fire) as a small medkit for other players to use | | {{c|+|Added:}} Can be thrown (alt-fire) as a small medkit for other players to use | ||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style="background: ;" rowspan=2 | {{Icon item|Wrangler|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Wrangler}} | !style="background: ;" rowspan=2 | {{Icon item|Wrangler|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Wrangler}} | ||
| − | | {{c|-|Changed:}}Ammo and Repair given to a shielded Sentry is reduced by the strength of the shield (66% reduced) when shield is active | + | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Ammo and Repair given to a shielded Sentry is reduced by the strength of the shield (66% reduced) when shield is active |
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|-|Changed:}} Engineer death keeps the Wrangled sentry shielded and disabled for 3 seconds, same as when Wrangler is switched away. (Previously Engineer death caused disable state for only 1 second) | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Engineer death keeps the Wrangled sentry shielded and disabled for 3 seconds, same as when Wrangler is switched away. (Previously Engineer death caused disable state for only 1 second) | ||
| Line 359: | Line 359: | ||
| {{c|=|Added:}} Previous penalties have been removed and replaced with the following: | | {{c|=|Added:}} Previous penalties have been removed and replaced with the following: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{c|+|Added:}}Construction hit speed boost decreased by 50% | + | | {{c|+|Added:}} Construction hit speed boost decreased by 50% |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{c|-|Added:}}50% less metal from pickups and Dispensers | + | | {{c|-|Added:}} 50% less metal from pickups and Dispensers |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan=6 | {{icon class|Medic}}<br/>[[Medic{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|medic}}</span>]] | ! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan=6 | {{icon class|Medic}}<br/>[[Medic{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|medic}}</span>]] | ||
| Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
| {{c|-|Changed:}} Vaccinator uber build now suffers the same penalties as other mediguns when it comes to multiple medics on the same target and max overhealed patients. | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Vaccinator uber build now suffers the same penalties as other mediguns when it comes to multiple medics on the same target and max overhealed patients. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{c|-|Changed:}}Decreased the bonus healing a Medic received for properly selecting the right damage resistance type from 25% of incoming damage to 10% of incoming damage | + | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Decreased the bonus healing a Medic received for properly selecting the right damage resistance type from 25% of incoming damage to 10% of incoming damage |
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|-|Added:}} Added Penalty of 66% decreased ubercharge build rate while healing a overhealed patient | | {{c|-|Added:}} Added Penalty of 66% decreased ubercharge build rate while healing a overhealed patient | ||
| Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
| {{c|-|Changed:}} Triggering Feign Death instantly removes 50% cloak meter | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Triggering Feign Death instantly removes 50% cloak meter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{c|=|Changed:}} Changed increased drain rate to a decreased drain rate. Overall duration of invisibility is still 7 seconds when accounting for initial spend of 50 cloak meter for triggering Feign Death | + | | {{c|=|Changed:}} Changed increased drain rate to a decreased drain rate. Overall duration of invisibility is still 7 seconds when accounting for initial spend of 50% cloak meter for triggering Feign Death |
|- | |- | ||
| {{c|-|Changed:}} Decreased cloak regen rate from +80% to +50% | | {{c|-|Changed:}} Decreased cloak regen rate from +80% to +50% | ||
| Line 445: | Line 445: | ||
| {{c|+|Added:}} Pressing 'reload' (Default bind: {{Key|R}} ) also toggles the disguise team. | | {{c|+|Added:}} Pressing 'reload' (Default bind: {{Key|R}} ) also toggles the disguise team. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan= | + | ! style="background: #b7a2ba;" rowspan=3 | {{icon class|Soldier}}<br/>[[Soldier{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|soldier}}</span>]] <br />{{icon class|Pyro}}<br/>[[Pyro{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|pyro}}</span>]] <br />{{icon class|Heavy}}<br/>[[Heavy{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|heavy}}</span>]] <br />{{icon class|Engineer}}<br/>[[Engineer{{if lang}}|<span style="color: white;">{{class name|engineer}}</span>]] |
! style="background: ;" rowspan=3 | {{Icon item|Panic Attack|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Panic Attack}} | ! style="background: ;" rowspan=3 | {{Icon item|Panic Attack|icon-size=75px}} <br /> {{item link|Panic Attack}} | ||
| {{c|+|Changed:}} Base Fire rate increased (from 15% to 30%) | | {{c|+|Changed:}} Base Fire rate increased (from 15% to 30%) | ||
Revision as of 21:32, 18 March 2018
This article is for content released in the update. For the patch itself, see July 2, 2015 Patch.
The Gun Mettle Update was a major update that introduced weapon skins, 4 new maps, and 3 new taunts. It also introduced the Gun Mettle Campaign, a three-month event allowing players to complete skill-based contract challenges to unlock one-of-a-kind weapons and exclusive weapon cases. To participate in the Gun Mettle Campaign, players had to obtain the Gun Mettle Campaign Pass, which was available for purchase in the Mann Co. Store.
Additional content was further added in the August 27, 2015 Patch with the introduction of the Gun Mettle Cosmetic Case.
Contents
Additions
Maps
| Name | Picture | Game mode | File name |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borneo | 160px | Payload |
pl_borneo
|
| Powerhouse | Control Point |
cp_powerhouse
| |
| Snowplow | 160px | Control Point |
cp_snowplow
|
| Suijin | King of the Hill |
koth_suijin
|
Cosmetics
Main article: Cosmetic items
Added in August 27, 2015 Patch
Taunts
Heavy |
Proletariat Posedown | |
Spy |
Box Trot | |
All classes |
Kazotsky Kick |
Tools
Main article: Tools
Tweaked Classes
| Class | Changes |
|---|---|
Heavy |
|
Engineer |
|
Spy |
|
Tweaked Weapons
| Class | Weapon | Changes |
|---|---|---|
Scout |
Baby Face's Blaster |
|
Shortstop |
||
Fan O'War |
||
Pretty Boy's Pocket Pistol |
||
Soldier |
Air Strike |
|
Equalizer Escape Plan |
||
Black Box |
||
Liberty Launcher |
||
Pyro |
Flare Gun |
|
Scorch Shot |
||
Detonator |
||
Powerjack |
||
Demoman |
Tide Turner |
|
Ali Baba's Wee Booties Bootlegger |
||
Claidheamh Mòr |
||
Loch-n-Load |
||
Iron Bomber |
||
Quickiebomb Launcher |
||
Ullapool Caber |
||
Heavy |
Brass Beast |
|
Tomislav |
||
Natascha |
||
Family Business |
||
Warrior's Spirit |
||
Eviction Notice |
||
Dalokohs Bar |
||
Engineer |
Gunslinger |
|
Pomson 6000 |
||
Rescue Ranger |
||
Wrangler |
||
Jag |
||
Short Circuit |
||
Eureka Effect |
||
Medic |
Vaccinator |
|
Solemn Vow |
||
Sniper |
Sydney Sleeper |
|
Bazaar Bargain |
||
Cozy Camper |
||
Bushwacka |
||
Spy |
Spy-Cicle |
|
Enforcer |
||
Big Earner |
||
Conniver's Kunai |
||
Cloak and Dagger |
||
Dead Ringer |
||
Disguise Kit |
||
Soldier Pyro Heavy Engineer |
Panic Attack |
|
Achievements
Five new achievements were introduced in this update.
|
|
Gallery
External links
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||